Myanmar Visa Information

There are three types of Myanmar Visa –

  1. Embassy Visa (Tourist Visa)
  2. Business Visa
  3. Online Visa (E – Visa)

1. Embassy Visa (Tourist Visa)

It is required that the applicant should ….

  1. Passport Original (Valid at least over 6 months)
  2. Color Photo 2pcs (background white)
  3. Flight Itinerary   (go and return)
  4. Full Address and Phone Number in Myanmar
  5. Visa Valid Date         – 3 months
  6. Processing Date        – 3 working days
  7. Visa Fee                     – USD 70
  8. Staying Date              – 28 days

2.Business Visa

It is required that the applicant should….

  1. Passport Original (Valid at least over 6 months)
  2. Color Photo 2 pcs within the past 6 months (background white)
  3. Flight Itinerary   (go and return)
  4. Full Address and Phone Number in Myanmar of employee
  5. Invitation letter
  6. Visa Valid Date          – 3 months
  7. Processing Date        – 5 working days
  8. Visa Fee                      – USD 50
  9. Staying Date               – 70 days

3.Online Visa (E – visa)

It is required that the applicant should ….

  1. Passport Original (Valid at least over 6 months)
  2. Color Photo 2 pcs within the past 6 months (background white)
  3. Full Address and Phone Number in Myanmar
  4. E-Visa is a only valid for a single entry
  5. Visa Valid Date          – 90 days
  6. Processing Date        – 3 working days
  7. Visa Fee                      – USD 50
  8. Staying Date               – 28 days

For more information -> evisa.moip.gov.mm

Passport holder from the following countries can apply E Visa

  1. Albania
  2. Algeria
  3. Argentina
  4. Australia
  5. Austria
  6. Bangladesh
  7. Belarus
  8. Belgium
  9. Bhutan
  10. Bolivia
  11. Bosnia
  12. Brazil
  13. Brunei
  14. Bulgaria
  15. Cambodia
  16. Cameroon
  17. Canada
  18. Chile
  19. China
  20. Colombia
  21. Costa Rica
  22. Côte d’Ivoire
  23. Croatia
  24. Cyprus
  25. CZECH
  1. Denmark
  2. Ecuador
  3. Egypt
  4. Eritrea
  5. Estoni
  6. Fiji
  7. Finland
  8. France
  9. Kenya
  10. Korea, DPR
  11. Korea, Republic
  12. Kuwait
  13. Kyrgyzstan
  14. Laos
  15. Latvia
  16. Lithuania
  17. Luxembourg
  18. Malaysia
  19. Maldive
  20. Malta
  21. Mauritius
  22. Mexico
  23. Monaco
  24. Mongolia
  25. Morocco
  1. Nepal
  2. Netherlands
  3. New Zeland
  4. Norway
  5. Pakistan
  6. Panama
  7. Peru
  8. Philippines
  9. Poland
  10. Portugal
  11. Qatar
  12. Romania
  13. Russia
  14. Saudi Arabia
  15. Serbia
  16. Singapore
  17. Georgia
  18. Germany
  19. Ghana
  20. Greece
  21. Guatemala
  22. Guinea
  23. Hungary
  24. Iceland
  25. India
  1. Indonesia
  2. Ireland
  3. Israel
  4. Italy
  5. Jamaica
  6. Japan
  7. Jordan
  8. Kazakhstan
  9. Taiwan
  10. Slovakia
  11. Slovenia
  12. South Africa
  13. Spain
  14. Sri lanka
  15. Sweden
  16. Switzerland
  17. Thailand
  18. Turkey
  19. Uganda
  20. Ukraine
  21. United Kingdom
  22. United States of America
  23. Uruguay
  24. Uzbekistan
  25. Vinezula
  26. Vietnam

Following countries are giving visa exemption for 14 days-

  1. Brunei
  2. Cambodia
  3. Indonesia
  4. Laos
  1. Philippines
  2. Thailand
  3. Viet Nam